Fogarty and Donegan take wins at Banagher 5k Road Race

Email:

kevin@tullamoretribune.ie

BANAGHER Athletic Club hosted their annual 5k on Sunday last and with 300 finishers it was indeed a very successful event. Well done to the relatively new running club on the organisation of the race which is race 4 of the Offaly 5k road race series.

Winners : 1st: Mick Fogarty (Ferbane Ac) and Nadine Donegan (Tullamore Harriers) 2nd: Paul Buckley (Ferbane Ac) and Pauline Curley (Tullamore Harriers) 3rd: Brendan Donagher (Naomh Mhuire AC, Daingean) and Danielle Donegan (Tullamore Harriers).

1st Junior: Michael Murphy(Tullamore Harriers) and Aoife Tierney(Banagher AC).

1st o40: Derek Nugent (Ferbane AC) and Denise Egan (Ferbane AC).

1st o45: Michael Murphy(Tullamore Harriers) and Dympna Fox (Tullamore Harriers).

1st o50: Liam Byrne (Tullamore Harriers) and Mary Daly (Tullamore Harriers) .

1st o60: John Bennett (Ferbane AC) and Mary Galvin (Tullamore Harriers).

1st o70: Eddie Cahalan (Coolquil AC).

Well done to everyone who ran and congratulations to Banagher Athletic Club.

Full Results: 

1 Mick Fogarty Ferbane A.C. 0:16:01, 2 Paul Buckley Ferbane A.C. 0:16:29, 3 Brendan Donagher Naomh Mhuire A.C. M50 0:16:54, 4 Derek Nugent Ferbane A.C. M40 0:16:57, 5 Mark Carroll M 0:17:01, 6 Jimmy Coughlan Naomh Mhuire A.C. M40 0:17:07, 7 Paul Conlon Ferbane A.C. M 0:17:07, 8 Micheal Murphy Tullamore Harriers A.C. Jnr M 0:17:09, 9 David Staunton Clara A.C. M 0:17:26, 10 Mick Murphy Tullamore Harriers A.C. M45 0:17:34, 11 Darren Bermingham Naomh Mhuire A.C. M45 0:17:39, 12 Mark Donegan Tullamore Harriers A.C. M 0:17:40, 13 Fergal Leonard Clara A.C. M 0:17:46, 14 Kevin Looby Clara A.C. M 0:17:54, 15 Man Kinnegad Jnr M 0:18:00, 16 Gerard Cleary Naomh Mhuire A.C. M45 0:18:06, 17 Harry Flynn Tullamore Harriers A.C. M 0:18:16, 18 Jonathon Dunne Tullamore Harriers A.C. M 0:18:19, 19 Jody O Reilly Tullamore Harriers A.C. M45 0:18:38, 20 Joseph Dempsey Birr A.C. M 0:18:40, 21 Nadine Donegan Tullamore Harriers A.C. F 0:18:43, 22 Liam Byrne Tullamore Harriers A.C. M50 0:18:45, 23 Brendan Abbott Tullamore Harriers A.C. M50 0:18:46, 24 Alan Heffernan Tullamore Harriers A.C. M50 0:18:54, 25 Nickey Dunne Birr A.C. M50 0:18:56, 26 Liam Coughlan Banagher A.C. M40 0:18:56, 27 Andy Masterson Birr A.C. M50 0:18:56, 28 Rory Farrell Tullamore Harriers A.C. M45 0:19:01. 29 Pauline Curley Tullamore Harriers A.C. F50 0:19:03, 30 Danielle Donegan Tullamore Harriers A.C. Jnr F 0:19:14, 31 Aidan Egan Tullamore Harriers A.C. M40 0:19:21, 32 Jeff Griffith M50 0:19:28, 33 John Leahy Kilcormac Killoughey A.C M40 0:19:35, 34 Mark Evans Edenderry A.C. M40 0:19:37, 35 Dermot Brereton M45 0:19:52, 36 Denise Egan Ferbane A.C. F40 0:19:56, 37 Joseph Teehan M 0:20:01, 38 John Harkin Tullamore Harriers A.C. M45 0:19:58, 39 Fionnan Minnock Tullamore Harriers A.C. M40 0:19:48, 40 Tara Mc Kinney Tullamore Harriers A.C. F 0:20:01, 41 Gary Moynihan M 0:19:53, 42 Darragh Carroll Tullamore Harriers Jnr M 0:20:10, 43 Maria Maher Ballyskenach A.C. F 0:20:10, 44 Gerry Dunican Tullamore Harriers A.C. M45 0:20:12, 45 Pat Mellsop Birr A.C. M50 0:20:12, 46 Lisa Barrett Ferbane A.C. F 0:20:14, 47 Joe Carroll Ferbane AC M 0:20:15, 48 Brian Betson Naomh Mhuire A.C. M 0:20:17 , 49 Nita Mc Loughlin Tullamore Harriers A.C. F 0:20:18, 50 Francis Connolly Ferbane A.C. M45 0:20:21, 51 Patrick Parsons Birr A.C. M40 0:20:13 , 52 Andrew Bracken Naomh Ciaran A.C. M50 0:20:24, 53 Michael Maher Ballyskenach A.C. M50 0:20:21, 54 Liam Spain Birr A.C. M50 0:20:25, 55 John Donegan Tullamore Harriers A.C. M50 0:20:27, 56 Denise Coghill Ferbane A.C. F 0:20:26 , 57 Seanog Farrell Edenderry A.C. M45 0:20:25, 58 Barney Daniels Edenderry A.C. M40 0:20:29, 59 Gavin Dunne Clara A.C. M 0:20:36, 60 Paddy Donoghue M 0:20:41 , 61 Dermot Egan Ferbane A.C. M40 0:20:38, 62 Vincent Devery Ferbane A.C. M50 0:20:43, 63 Evelyn Herlihy Tullamore Harriers A.C. F40 0:20:49, 64 Adrian Kelly M 0:20:53, 65 Kevin Brazil Ferbane A.C. M50 0:20:54, 66 Tim Camon Ferbane A.C. M50 0:20:57, 67 Dani Murphy Clara A.C. F 0:20:59, 68 Shane Murphy Banagher A.C. M 0:20:59, 69 Dympna Fox Tullamore Harriers A.C. F45 0:21:05, 70 Alan Thompson Corofin A.C. M45 0:21:03, 71 Máire-Tríona Keane Tullamore Harriers A.C. F 0:21:15, 72 Mark Healy Banagher A.C. M 0:21:20, 73 Sean Reynolds Tullamore Harriers A.C. M50 0:21:11, 74 Ursula O Reilly Naomh Mhuire A.C. F40 0:21:18 0:21:24 267 75 Carmel Murray Birr A.C. F45 0:21:25 0:21:29 371 76 Evan Lynam Naomh Mhuire A.C. M40 0:21:30 0:21:36 3840 77 Ger Glynn M 0:21:39 0:21:42 211 78 John Kenny Ferbane A.C. M 0:21:43, 79 Eimear Bray Corofin A.C. F45 0:21:45, 80 Mag Grennan Tullamore Harriers A.C. F45 0:21:49, 81 Clement Spain Kilcormac Killoughey A.C M40 0:21:48, 82 Christina O’Meara Birr A.C. F40 0:21:49, 83 Jonathon Geraghty Rhode A.C. M40 0:21:51. 84 Janelle Flanagan Gowran Clara A.C. F40 0:21:52, 85 Joe Brophy Birr A.C. M45 0:21:46, 86 Charlotte Abbott Tullamore Harriers A.C. F 0:21:55, 87 Mary Blake Hickey Ferbane A.C. F40 0:22:02, 88 Oran Buckley Ferbane A.C. Jnr M 0:22:05, 89 Damien Buckley Ferbane A.C. M40 0:22:09, 90 Richard Dolan Birr A.C. M45 0:22:04, 91 Anita Maguire Naomh Ciaran A.C. F45 0:22:06, 92 Eugene Ryan Ballyskenach AC M45 0:22:15 , 93 Noel Horan Ferbane A.C. M50 0:22:16, 94 Gerry Minnock Naomh Mhuire A.C. M45 0:22:17, 95 Philip Guilfoyle Birr A.C. M45 0:22:05, 96 Peter O Brien Ferbane A.C. M45 0:22:19. 97 Aoife Marron Tullamore Harriers A.C. F 0:22:24, 98 Brian Gallagher Corofin A.C. M45 0:22:22, 99 Sean Coonan Banagher A.C. M45 0:22:23, 100 Damien Finnerty Birr A.C. M45 0:22:28, 101 Mary F Daly Tullamore Harriers A.C. F50 0:22:38, 102 Patrick Dunne Naomh Mhuire A.C. M 0:22:41, 103 Willie Maher Ballyskenach AC M 0:22:35, 104 Eamonn Dooley Kilcormac Killoughey A.C M45 0:22:37, 105 Gary Kelly M 0:22:37, 106 Martina Moore Ferbane A.C. F40 0:22:45, 107 Martin Delaney Kilcormac Killoughey A.C M45 0:22:39, 108 Mary Galvin Tullamore Harriers A.C. F60 0:22:45, 109 David King M 0:22:40, 110 Ger Flannery Banagher A.C. M50 0:22:58, 111 Caitriona Daly Ferbane A.C. F40 0:22:53, 112 Rosanne Grennan Ferbane AC F45 0:22:54, 113 Bernard O Grady Birr A.C. M50 0:23:00, 114 Emer Guilfoyle Tullamore Harriers A.C. F 0:23:07, 115 Marie Sweeney Birr A.C. F45 0:23:04, 116 Dunne2 John M 0:22:35, Kenneth O Connor Banagher AC M 0:23:05, Karen Martin Tullamore Harriers A.C. F 0:23:11, Roisin Woods Banagher A.C. F 0:23:07, Barry Dully Naomh Mhuire Daingean M 0:23:14, 121 Mathew Flanagan Naomh Mhuire A.C. M45 0:23:18, 122 Eddie Cahalan Coolquill AC M70 0:23:20, 123 Shane Cleary Naomh Mhuire A.C. M 0:23:17, 124 Elaine Cuskelly Naomh Mhuire A.C. F45 0:23:21, 125 Brian Daly. M40 0:23:24, Una Mullen Tullamore Harriers A.C. F50 0:23:23, 127 Martina Conlon Tullamore Harriers A.C. F50 0:23:25 , 128 Mark Egan Ferbane A.C. M40 0:23:34, 129 Shay Evans Edenderry A.C. Jnr M 0:23:23, 130 Dave Heather Birr A.C. F50 0:23:32, 131 Olive Geraghty Naomh Mhuire A.C. F40 0:23:37, 132 Rebecca Rushe Ferbane A.C. F 0:23:37, 133 Hilary Duncan Tullamore Harriers A.C. F45, 56 134 Paschal Byrne Birr A.C. M40 0:23:33, 135 Liam Mc Cormack Banagher A.C. M 0:23:38,136 Michelle Feighery Ferbane A.C. F 0:23:33, 137 thomas bennett Birr A.C. M50 0:23, 138 Aileen Flynn Naomh Ciaran A.C. F 0:23:40, 139 Patricia Flynn Birr A.C. F40 0:23:46, 140 David Mcloughlin M45 0:23:39, 141 Anne Mc Cormack Ballyskenach A.C. F45 0:23:52, 142 Tracy Burns Naomh Mhuire A.C. F40 0:23:55, 143 Mark Lowry Clara A.C. M50 0:23:58, 144 Sean Dooley Birr A.C. M50 0:23:44, 145 Anne Carrol Ferbane A.C. F45 0:23:55, 146 Emma Doorley Clara A.C. F 0:23:57, 147 Kevin Teehan M 0:23:57, 148 John Flynn Ferbane A.C. M50 0:23:53, 149 Shane Hall M 0:24:02, 150 Marie Donegan Tullamore Harriers A.C. F50 0:24:08, Cathleen Delaney F45 0:24:06, Paula Lowry Birr AC F 0:24:34, Tracey Stewart Tullamore Harriers A.C. F40 0:24:29 , 154 Trevor Phillips Clara A.C. M40 0:24:36, 155 Michelle Davis Ballyskenach A.C. F45 0:24:37, 156 Martina Brazil Ferbane A.C. F50 0:24:25 , Ciaran Chambers Naomh Mhuire A.C. M 0:24:35, Declan Coughlan Ferbane A.C. M45 0:24:52,159 Jack Dooley Birr A.C. Jnr M 0:24:40, 160 Paddy Connor Birr AC M50 0:24:45,Lisa O Connor Ferbane A.C. F 0:24:52, David Allen Edenderry A.C. M50 0:24:55, James Daly Naomh Ciaran A.C. M50 0:24:53, Fionnuala Shanahan Ballyskenach A.C. F40 0:25:02, Karen Smyth Ballyskenach A.C. F40 0:25:02, Triona O Lone Ballyskenach A.C. F 0:25:06, John Bennett Ferbane A.C. M60 0:25:04, Fallen Conlon Tullamore Harriers A.C. F 0:25:08, Carmel Moore Edenderry A.C. F50 0:25:05, Brian Feehan Birr A.C. M50 0:24:58, Leona Farrell Edenderry A.C. F45 0:25:20, Paddy English M 0:25:35, Carmel Farrelly Birr A.C. F45 0:25:28, Dorothy Finnerty Birr A.C. F45 0:25:28, Elaine Masterson Birr A.C. F45 0:25:28, Melissa Daly Corofin A.C. F45 0:25:30, Tommy Greany Corofin AC M45 0:25:30, Deirdre Reilly Naomh Ciaran A.C. F 0:25:26, Manuela Rodriguez F 0:25:23, David Kavanagh Tullamore Harriers A.C. M40 0:25:31, Carrie Goode Clara A.C. F 0:25:41, Padraig Yallop Kilcormac Killoughey A.C M40 0:25:34, Susan Kirwan Naomh Ciaran AC F45 0:25:34, Shirley Reynolds Naomh Mhuire A.C. F40 0:25:52, Paschal Naughton Tullamore Harriers A.C. M50 0:25:48, Karina Cummins F 0:25:45, Martin Carroll Ballyskenach A.C. M60 0:26:01, Declan Cullen Edenderry A.C. M 0:26:00 , Paul Craven Kilcormac Killoughey A.C M 0:25:55 , Marina Lynam Ferbane AC F 0:25:56 , Laura Galvin Naomh Mhuire A.C. F 0:26:10 , Tracy Fitzgerald Ballyskenach A.C. F 0:26:14, Catherine Barry Banagher A.C. F40 0:26:08, Marie Meaney Kilcormac Killoughey A.C F45 0:26:25, Eithne Moran Tullamore Harriers A.C. F 0:26:12, Eoghan Bracken Naomh Ciaran AC Jnr M 0:26:18, Antoinette Mc Tigue Naomh Ciaran AC F50 0:26:11, Bobby Tierney Banagher A.C. M50 0:26:12, Aoife Tierney Banagher A.C. Jnr F 0:26:12, Marian Buckley Kilcormac Killoughey A.C F45 0:26:20, Rachel Mcloughlin 0:26:20, Norman Maxwell Tullamore Harriers A.C. M45 0:26:32, Sandra Wright F 0:26:17 , Ann Sheridan Ferbane A.C. F60 0:26:42, Trish Harrington Ferbane A.C. F 0:26:40, Geri Duffy Ferbane AC F45 0:26:36, Ashling Farrell Naomh Mhuire A.C. F40 0:26:50, Aisling Wynne Kilcormac Killoughey A.C F 0:26:58, Jackie Nannery Mahon Banagher A.C. F50 0:26:59, Margaret Obrien Ballyskenach A.C. F45 0:27:13, Helen Chambers Naomh Mhuire A.C. F40 0:27:13, Mary Rose Buckley Ferbane A.C. F 0:27:11, Adrian Staunton Banagher A.C. M45 0:27:13, Noel Kirwan Naomh Ciaran A.C. M50 0:27:18, Annemaria Egan Ferbane AC F 0:27:19, Mary Kennedy F50 0:27:29, Aidan Claffey M45 0:27:25, Denise Mc Namara Naomh Ciaran AC F 0:27:27, Janice Kehoe Edenderry A.C. F40 0:27:29. Martina McShane Corofin AC F45 0:27:29, Martina Buckley Ferbane A.C. F40 0:27:35, Sarah Mcloughlin F 0:27:39, N.N. 3818 0:27:55, Susan Troy Kilcormac Killoughey A.C F50 0:27:48, Sandra Brown Naomh Ciaran AC F40 0:27:47, Ron Handy M50 0:28:16, Bob Flynn Naomh Mhuire Daingean M50 0:28:02, Helen Reynolds Tullamore Harriers A.C. F50 0:28:09 , Olive Nugent Kilcormac Killoughey A.C F40 0:28:16, Deirdre Allen Corofin A.C. F50 0:28:06, Brendan Minnock Clara A.C. M60 0:28:19, N.N. 2128 0:28:27. Amanda Mahony Banagher AC F45 0:28:15, Mags Conneely F45 0:28:40, Fidelma Killilea Corofin A.C. F50 0:28:41, John Doolan Banagher A.C. M50 0:28:36, Aisling Lucas Banagher A.C. F50 0:28:39, Margret Whittaker F50 0:28:48, Louise Maloney Edenderry AC F45 0:28:51, 240 Veronica Gorry Naomh Mhuire A.C. F45 0:29:16 , 241 N.N. 3803 0:29:10, Deirdre Regan Kilcormac Killoughey A.C F 0:29:07. N.N. 3802 0:29:13, 244 Louise Mc Evoy Kilcormac Killoughey A.C F 0:29:12, Aileen Mc Cormack Banagher A.C. F 0:29:06, Bracken Clara A.C. F45 0:29:44, Michelle Kenny F 0:29:41, Rachel O Leary Banagher A.C. F 0:29:45, Ann Marie Lawlor Tullamore Harriers A.C. F45 0:29:50, Carol Kennedy Birr A.C. F45 0:29:49, Paula Colton Naomh Mhuire A.C. F50 0:30:08, Kevin O Leary Banagher A.C. M40 0:29:54. Muireann Leonard F 0:30:01, Nicola Mahon Birr A.C. F 0:30:05 , Edel Farrell Edenderry A.C. F 0:30:04, Melissa Murphy Edenderry A.C. F45 0:30:05, Corrine O’Meara F45 0:30:09. Patrick Guinan Kilcormac Killoughey A.C M45 0:30:09, 259 Kathleen Delaney Birr A.C. F60 0:30:21. Carmel Ormonde Ballyskenach A.C. F50 0:30:29, Siobhain Lambe Kilcormac Killoughey A.C F 0:30:20, Edel Quinn Naomh Mhuire A.C. F45 0:30:32, Ann O Meara Ballyskenach A.C. F 0:30:32, Edel Rabbitte Clara A.C. F 0:30:23, Mairead Ryan Kilcormac Killoughey A.C F45 0:30:37, Janelle Robinson Banagher A.C. F45 0:30:47, Karen Brennan Carbury Community Fitness F45 0:30:54, Noelle O Donoghue Naomh Mhuire A.C. F50 0:31:12, Mairead Sheridan Clara A.C. F 0:30:57, Kathleen Leonard Kilcormac Killoughey A.C F50 0:31:12, Laudine Fitzgerald Naomh Ciaran AC F 0:31:15, James Fitzgerald Naomh Ciaran AC M 0:31:38, Sylvia Kelly F45 0:31:44, Catherine Keenaghan Banagher A.C. F40 0:31:34, Regina Cleary F40 0:31:38, Lorraine Connolly Kilcormac Killoughey A.C F40 0:31:48, Joan Flynn Kilcormac Killoughey A.C F50 0:31:50, Deirdre Wynne Ferbane A.C. F 0:31:45, Laura Kitson F40 0:31:47 0:32:03, Ramona Mathews F40 0:31:56, Carol Flynn Ferbane A.C. F45 0:31:49. Sherlene Brophy Birr A.C. F45 0:31:51, Caroline Guinan Kilcormac Killoughey A.C F40 0:31:55, Paula Collins Naomh Mhuire A.C. F 0:32:23. Aine Colgan Naomh Mhuire A.C. F 0:32:23, Deirdre McCabe Naomh Mhuire A.C. F50 0:32:35, Eveline Gill Kilcormac Killoughey A.C F40 0:32:30 0:32:49 196 288 Sinead James Banagher A.C. F45 0:32:30 , Vanessa Roe Banagher A.C. F45 0:32:32, Kathleen Mcloughlin F40 0:32:53, Mary Whelan Naomh Mhuire A.C. F40 0:33:33, Noel Gorman Edenderry AC M70 0:33:45, Mairead O Shea Banagher A.C. F45 0:34:43, Aoife Buckley Ferbane A.C. Jnr F 0:34:58, Aggie Darcy Naomh Mhuire Daingean F50 0:34:55, Gemma Farrell Banagher A.C. F40 0:36:10, Jessica Devery F 0:36:25, Emma OBrien F 0:36:27. Linda Kenny F 0:36:52, Marie Cassidy Kilcormac Killoughey A.C F40 0:36:53, 301 Jessica Corcoran Jnr F 0:41:56 .

Fixtures

May

Friday May 24th Killeigh Gaa 4 Mile – 7.30pm, Offaly Middle Distance Challenge Race 1

Friday May 31st – Ballyskenach AC 5k -8pm – Offaly 5k series Race

June

Sunday 3rd June – Leinster Jnr, U23, Senior and Master T&F – Tullamore Harriers Stadium.

Friday June 7th – Clara AC 5k – 8pm – Offaly 5k Race Series

Wednesday 12th June – Colin Dunne Primary Schools T&F, Tullamore Harriers Stadium

Friday 14th June – Marion Geraghty 10k Mountbolus -7.30pm – Offaly Middle Distance Challenge Race 2.

Sun 15th June- Leinster U12- U19 T&F- Tullamore Harriers Stadium.

Friday 21st June – Naomh Mhuire AC 5k – 7:30pm. Offaly Race Series

July

Sunday 21st July – Edenderry 10 mile – Offaly Middle Distance Challenge Race 3.

August

Friday 2nd August – Birr AC 5k – 7:30pm. Offaly Race Series

Saturday 31st August –Tullamore Harriers Half Marathon –Offaly Middle Distance Challenge Race 4

Leave your comment

Share your opinions on Alpha Newspaper Group

Characters left: 1500

BREAKING